Privacy & Personal Data Protection Policy

Quan Dog Treats and the website www.www.quandogtreats.com (“the Website”) are owned by QDT Resources (Reg No. 202003047947) (“the Company”) a business registered in Malaysia.

We at Quan Dog Treats value your privacy and the following privacy policy is with regards to the personal data that you may share with us as our valued customers. We hope this Notice helps you understand how we handle the personal data about our data subjects that we collect and how data subjects can control our disclosure of such data. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

Quan Dog Treats is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and this Notice seeks to outline how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections and on what data subjects are entitled to.

Security of Personal Information

The security of personal data about you is our priority. We protect this data by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable laws.

Categories of personal data we collect and hold

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

  1. directly from you;
  2. when you register as a member of the Website;
  3. where you access and interact with the Website;
  4. when you place an order on the Website; or
  5. from other sources.

The information collected from you may include personally identifiable information (such as your name, NRIC/passport or other personal identification number, postal or e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) and personal content preferences.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with the Website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

The purposes for collecting your personal data:

The purpose for which personal data is collected and further processed depends on the nature of your relationship with us and/or our third party service providers. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

  1. To communicate with you;
  2. To inform you of our products and services;
  3. To respond to your queries;
  4. To send you promotional material;
  5. To process orders on the Website;
  6. For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  7. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.

Your Rights
a) Right to request access to personal data
You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable written notice and we will revert within 14 working days.

b) Right to request correction of personal data
You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable written notice. With respect to this, you may:

i. request correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
ii. request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated above.

Opt-out

Our Sites may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list to not receive future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, it is best to follow the specific instructions outlined within the communications you receive from us. However, if you are unable to complete the process indicated in the communications, please send us an e-mail with a copy of the undesired email attached to the request and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list. 

Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us:

Please remember that we will protect your personal data regardless of your privacy preferences. If you wish to find out more information or to opt-out of any communication you may contact us at +60 17-993 7826 or [email protected]

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. By using and continuing to use the Website it is deemed that you have accepted the Privacy Policy outlined herein.

Updated and valid as at 22 February 2020